Process and selection criteria to select group home of elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeisei Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
YASUYO TSUJI  貞静学園短期大学, 専攻科介護福祉専攻, 講師 (20611388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / グループホーム / 選択基準 / リロケーションダメージ / 入居前見学 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the elderly with dementia is apt to cause the damage of relocation. A purpose of this study is to clarify criteria for selection and go through the process before entering the group home when a elderly with dementia and a family caregiver chooses group home. Semi-structured-interviews of seven family caregivers and eleven dementia elderly and seven facility directors and seven care workers were held at seven places of group home in Kanto. As a result, the process to move to the group home is mainly performed by family caregivers, and the elderly with dementia have hardly visited before entering the group home, and there is almost no opportunity to prepare moving luggage. The family caregivers have various criteria for selection when they chose group home for dementia elderly person. The future task is to create an environment where elderly people with dementia can agree and enter the group home.