Evaluating the effectiveness of integrated psychiatric day care and visiting programs for people with severe mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018)
Rikkyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKIKO OYAMA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20722284)
Research Collaborator ARIKAWA masatoshi
OSAWA takashi
OSHIMA iwao
KATAGIRI takatoshi
KIMURA hisami
SHIMOZONO mihoko
NAKAGAWA hisashi
HASEDAKA junichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords参加型評価 / プログラム評価 / フィデリティ評価 / 科学的根拠にもとづく実践(EBP) / 精神科デイケア / 訪問支援 / プログラムモデル構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for people with mental disorders is shifting from hospitals to areas based on the basic policy of "from hospitalized medical center to regional life center".Until now, psychiatric day care (hereinafter referred to as day care) has played a central role in supporting community life for people with mental disorders. However, it is reconsidered that the effect is not clear.
In this research, to what extent the program model (hereinafter referred to as the model) integrating day care and visit support in order for day care to function more effectively in community medicine, this model is used It was introduced in the practice, and the usefulness in the verification and practice of the model fit was clarified. At the same time, we clarified the elements necessary to incorporate this model into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は福祉分野においても科学的根拠に基づいた実践が重視されている(大島 2014)。このような中で本研究での学術的意義は、精神保健福祉分野での実践に従事者が参画する実践家参画型の手法を取り入れたモデルを作成し、評価を実施した点であると考える。
また社会的意義は2点ある。1点目は地域定着支援としてデイケアでの集団支援と訪問支援での個別支援を一貫して行うことで、より細やかでタイムリーなサービス提供が可能なモデルを作成できた点である。2点目はデイケアや訪問支援という既存の社会資源を活用することで、設備増設、人員確保などの負担が軽減され、従事者、対象者ともに導入しやすいモデルを提示できた点である。