| Project/Area Number |
15K17228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokai University (2018) Rikkyo University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Aki 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 講師 (40709573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 家族政策 / スウェーデン / 少子化対策 / ジェンダー / 少子化 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 男女共同参画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how family policy in Japan, Sweden and France is changing gender consciousness,and how it affects policy. Specifically, it covers historical development and opinion polls of gender and family policies. As a result of this research, Consciousness of "Support for balance of work and childcare" and "working women" influenced the changes in gender and family policy as follows. First of all, awareness to affirm “working women” is generally increasing, and it is partly linked to the transition to gender-equal family policies. Second, gender and family policies are changing from gender neutral policies to family policies aimed at gender neutrality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、特にスウェーデンにおけるジェンダー・家族政策をめぐる意識変化は、「仕事と子育ての両立」への支持が1960年代以降に拡大した。その背景には、家族政策のジェンダー中立への政策転換を迎えたからである。つまり、スウェーデンは所得税の個人単位化、両親保険システムへの移行といった、家族政策の個人化により、男女の就労を前提とする両立支援モデルへと舵をきった。しかし日本は、所得保障・保育サービス・女性の就労に関する政策の連携が見られていない。本研究は、ジェンダー・家族政策に関する国際比較研究であると同時に、現在のグローバルな男女共同参画社会の実現や少子化対策に示唆を与える研究である。