a substance exploration adn policy evaluation of workfare to propose new policies for employment support and income security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hayato  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10551096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワークフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores a substance of workfare and makes a framework to evaluate a workfare policy based on it in order to propose new policies for employment support and income security. First, as a research outcome, I got analytical perspectives of workfare in order to relate work ethics to family norms, and relate public assistance to employment support. Second, I analyzed a policy in New York City as a case of workfare in 1970’s. It is important to focus on local policies which go in advance of national policies. Third, I got primary documents by fieldwork to analyze my hypotheses and agenda.