A Comparative Study of the Implementation of Support System for Family Caregivers of People with Dementia in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kim Wonkyung  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40635182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 認知症の人 / 認知症の家族 / 家族支援システム / 日韓比較研究 / 家族支援 / 認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介護キャリアプロセス / ソーシャルワーカー / 認知症の家族支援 / 介護のキャリプロセス / 介護のキャリアプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As circumstances surrounding the family caregivers of people with dementia are quite diverse in both Japan and South Korea, the current system delivering family support is believed to have reached its limit. Although support centers for families of people with dementia are being built continuously (Japan: Community Comprehensive Support Center; South Korea: Dementia ANSIM Center), the scope of services offered varies according to the region. Both Japan and South Korea seek to provide easily accessible consultations with personnel and venue that provide family caregivers with the necessary information and knowledge to care for people with dementia, as well as providing emotional support. It has been revealed that an assessment must be conducted to meet the needs of these family caregivers. Additionally, building a seamless support system also requires a revision of institutional prerequisites to be satisfied by family support services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介護のキャリアプロセスに基づき、介護の「役割獲得」「役割実践」「役割離脱」に注目し、家族介護者に必要な支援内容を検討したことに意義がある。また、支援を受ける側(認知症の家族)だけでなく、提供する側(ソーシャルワーカー)の立場で認知症の家族支援システムについて検討し、政策面・実践面での現状と課題を把握したことに意義がある。さらに、介護を終えた家族を地域福祉の新たな活動主体として捉え、当事者視点に根ざした認知症の家族支援活動に着目したことは、介護の役割が終わった地域住民の新たな役割が確認できたことは社会的に意義が大きいと言える。