Project/Area Number |
15K17234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 父親 / プログラム / 家族 / ネットワーク / 子育て支援プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at developing a program to encourage fathers' involvement in parenting infants and to facilitate relationships wherein fathers within a community continue to support one another with regard to parenting, so as to promote their participation in the family and in community. The study had two components: (1) development and implementation of a program wherein both the parents of a first child participated along with the child and (2) a questionnaire and interview survey with the participants.The results indicated that fathers' interest in parenting increased because of the program and that many of the participating fathers have maintained relationships with one another since the program. Thus, the study confirmed the program's efficacy in terms of promoting fathers' involvement in parenting and facilitating relationships wherein fathers within a local community support one another in terms of parenting
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、父親の家庭・地域への参画を意図した子育て支援プログラムを構築できたことである。これは、少子化対策や虐待防止の視点から、父親の育児関与が求められている現在の社会的ニーズを満たす具体的な一つの方法を提示することができたといえ、社会的意義が大きい。また、プログラムを開発・実施・評価する過程のなかで得られたデータは、男女共同参画社会を形成するために今後必要な支援を考えるうえで学術的資料価値があるといえる。