The Actual conditions of work loss and social support in mothers of children with disability-Difficulties in balancing work and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者家族 / 貧困 / 就労とケアの両立 / ワーク・ロス / 母親 / ケア役割 / 就労 / ケア / 障害者の母親 / アイデンティティ / ワークロス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the actual condition of life problems caused by work loss (loss of work opportunities and expenses) in mothers who raise children with disability and the way of social support for problem solving. I made a study from two main points about what kind of point contradicting working in balance with the role of care causes through interviews with mothers who care for the children with disability, about the actual condition of work loss, what kind of social structure under which work opportunities are deprived, and as a result what kind of life problems and awareness of mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害児者をケアする家族に生じる生活問題の一つに経済的問題があり、障害は貧困に結びつきやすいリスクとして指摘されている。その要因として、障害者を含む世帯の収入が一般世帯と比較して低位であること、その一方で障害のケアにかかる特別な出費が存在することが指摘されている。障害者を含む世帯の収入がなぜ低位に陥るのかということについては、母親がケア役割に専念しなければならないことにより、世帯がシングルインカムに頼らざるを得ないことが挙げられる。
現代日本における雇用の流動化や、貧困の広がりの現状を考えた場合、障害者家族に対する社会的支援の方向性として、就労機会の確保、就労とケアの両立という点も重要である。