History of Lending Systems for Well-being in Post-War Japan: Historical Sociology of Financial Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yohei Kadosaki  佛教大学, 研究推進部, 特別研究員 (10706675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活福祉資金貸付 / 世帯更生資金貸付 / 民生委員 / 金融包摂 / 世帯更生資金 / 福祉貸付 / 生活協同組合 / 生活保護 / 「サラ金」問題 / 金融排除 / 公益質屋 / 社会福祉協議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examine the history and problems of lending systems for well-being in Japan. I aim to clarify the possibility and limits of financial inclusion policy as social inclusion policy. Main results of this research project are follows: (1)“Lending system for rehabilitating livelihood of household" is established for extending target group from war-affected population to almost needy population;(2)Although this lending system provide many service for needy's financial needs, this system fall to satisfy their needs due to lack of knowledge of multiple debt problems and lack of collaboration with other social security systems