Establishing care workers' expertise based on interaction analysis of `formulation' practices
Project/Area Number |
15K17245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shiga University (2017) Kyoto University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
JOH Ayami 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (00709313)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 相互行為 / 会話分析 / 理解共有 / グループホーム / 構造化 / 身体的表現 / ジェスチャー / 粒度 / 定例会議 / 規範的構造 / 身体 / 物質性 / 報告の組み立て / 介護職員 / 理解 / 共有 / Overlapping / 認知症高齢者対応型グループホーム / ケアカンファレンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to analyze interactional practices in oder to be able to contribute to improve the social status of care staff and to propose analytical viewpoints for investigating physical and material resources that are key to this research process. Analyses focusing on reporting on the state of residents (elderly people with dementia) by care staff at a group home and analyses based on gestural matching in interaction reveal a part of the practices that care staff are doing to share understanding in the meetings, and then this research proposes to focus on gestural granularity and a stress or a tension of gesture as an analytical viewpoint of physical and material resources in interaction. This research also shows some findings and analytical issues to contribute to the research of interaction for investigating physical and material resources.