why harmful rumors about Fukushima-produced food continue?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017)
Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI OSAMU  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (50625879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動免疫システム / リバウンド効果 / 食品の風評被害 / 風評被害 / 進化心理学 / 非意識的処理 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 福島原発事故に伴う風評被害 / 有効な風評被害対策 / 進化社会心理学 / エラー管理理論 / 目標葛藤理論 / 病気回避(行動免疫システム)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A few years have passed since Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster, but survey studies reported that consumers had had concerns over the safety of Fukushima-produced food. According to behavioral immune system theory, illness concerns facilitate risk-avoidance cognition and behavior. Based on this theory, we tested the possibility that these concerns would promote aversion against Fukushima-produced food. In addition, we tested the possibility that the informational leaflets, which the public administration distributed to dispel these concerns, were not always effective. A series of experiments confirmed these possibilities.