Expressing anger in relationships: A social psychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shunsuke  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (00712283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords怒り / 人間関係 / 感情表出 / 親密さ / 葛藤 / 怒りの表出 / 親密な人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most extant evidence on anger expression suggests that expressed anger has negative interpersonal consequences; thus, controlling or regulating anger in a relationship is the key to relationship maintenance. However, it is assumed that anger expression serves as a trigger to prompt a greater sense of intimacy because expressing anger motivates partner to change their behavior or expressing anger is a type of self-disclosure behavior that reveals personal information. Present study predicted that participants experiencing and expressing anger at a close partner frequently would report a longer continuance of that relationship. Several studies suggested that expressing anger increased relationship longevity. We claimed that for anger management in relationships, it was important not only to conceal one’s anger but also to express one’s anger.