The Impact of group situation on perceptions and risk judgement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Agata Ako  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (80637140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団 / リスク判断 / 認知 / 親密な関係 / リスクテイキング / 報酬と損失 / 物質量の認知 / リスク認知 / 集団状況 / 認知的枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has shown that group settings affect how much people make effort and better performance. This study aimed to elucidate the effect of group settings on individual judgement about risk-taking, and cognition of materials and face. The main result is that while group situations did not have strong effects, the degree of closeness to particular person affected individual risk-taking judgement. People have particular close person make riskier decision in reward related situations not in cost related situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、親密な対人関係が報酬獲得に関する判断に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。この結果は、日常の対人関係の重要さを喚起する知見であると考えている。また本研究によって、先行研究で示されていた、人種などの同じ特徴を持つ他者と作業をすると動機づけやパフォーマンスが高まるといったMere belonging の背景には、日常の親密な人間関係があることが示唆された。