A study on the formation of injunctive norm by normative propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60621604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会規範 / 命令的規範 / 世代交代 / 教育 / 文化進化理論 / 当為 / 当為的規範 / 当為的信念 / ベイズ統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how social norms, especially injunctive norms (ought to~), arise in society. In economics and evolutionary biology, the equilibrium of games or biological strategies has been defined as norms. The equilibriums of the game, however, are the uniform behavior patterns. These patterns are not the injunctive norm, but the descriptive norm. In this research, we propose the hypothesis that both generations of change and education are necessary to generate the injunctive norms. The results of group experiments clarified that a group with generation change produces the injunctive norm rather than a group without it. These results might bring some theoretical contributions to cultural evolution theory.