Reward and punishment systems to solve social dilemma: Effects of institutions and group size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozono Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (50709467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協力 / 集団 / 社会的ジレンマ / 公共財 / 罰 / 制度 / リワード / 進化 / 統治 / 公共財問題 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how sanction-reward and punishment- works to solve social dilemma in terms of group size and centralized institutions. As for peer reward and punishment, the results suggest that sub-grouping, that is, the situation in which the members one can sanction is limited, cause the failure of cooperation in large-scale groups. As for centralized punishment institutions, the results suggest that the second-order punishment, that is, the punishment to the member who does not support the institution, is important to maintain cooperation in large-scale society. In conclusion, this study shows that peer reward is effective in a small-scale society and centralized punishment institution is effective in a large-scale society.