Do compassionate goals predict greater expression of dissent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Niiya Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (20511281)
Research Collaborator Crocker Jennifer
Jiang Tao
Yakin Syamil
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords思いやり / 批判 / 異論 / 同調 / 文化 / 日本 / アメリカ / 自己イメージ / 対人目標 / 思いやり目標 / 自己イメージ目標 / 批判の表明 / 異論の表明 / 時間の捉え方 / ゼロサム思考 / 尺度開発 / 日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that compassionate goals to support others’ well-being predict greater expression of dissent toward an ingroup whereas self-image goals to project a positive image of the self predict a reduced tendency to express dissent among Japanese and Americans. Surveys in Japan and the U.S. found that people who are higher on compassionate goals perceive the dissent to be beneficial to their group, which in turn predicts greater frequency and clarity in dissent expression. In contrast, those higher on likable self-image goals or avoidant self-image goals are less likely to express dissent and are more likely to avoid taking ownership of their opinions. Although compassionate and self-image goals both reflect a prosocial approach to relationships, this research demonstrates that they can each predict different behaviors and that these goals reflect fundamentally distinct motives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己イメージ目標(他者にいい人だと思われようとすること)と思いやり目標(他者のためになることをしようとすること)には強い正の相関があり,どちらも向社会的行動を予測することが言われてきたが,本研究はこれら対人目標が相反する行動を予測することを明らかにし,異なった動機であることを明示した点が学術的に意義深い。また,自己イメージ目標を抑制し,思いやり目標を助長することで各自が異論を表明しやすくなれば,組織内の不正を阻止する,安全神話が偽りである可能性を指摘する,他者の気づいていない間違いを指摘するなどして,個人および集団のパフォーマンスの向上,および事故や犯罪の防止に役立てられる。