The effect of pink/blue clothing on automatic social behavior and mediation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kunio  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 講師 (40705208)
Research Collaborator TADO'OKA Yoshika  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10794018)
MATSUZAKI Keisuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, D3
KATO Juri  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 助教 (10805401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステレオタイプ / ジェンダー / 社会的認知 / 着衣認知 / ピンク / 色 / 被服認知 / 自己 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 赤 / 自己認知 / ピンク・青
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many cultures worldwide, one stereotype emerges: pink is associated with girls and blue is associated with boys. In this research, we verified the mechanism that wearing pink and blue clothes affects automatic judgment and behavior by causing a change in self-cognition. A series of studies revealed that pink/blue clothes exert a certain influence on self-cognition and gender-related attitudes. On the other hand, although the mediation process was limitedly shown in some studies. Further studies are needed to verify the mediation process.