Development of community organization management methods that contribute to sustainability and diversity of citizen participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NAOYA  立正大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10581374)
Research Collaborator Zimmerman Marc  University of Michigan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 社会変革へのコミットメント / 地域活動促進スキル / Adultism / 若者 / 市民参加 / 協働 / 行政と市民 / 地域活動推進スキル / 地域活動運営スキル / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present community activities were analyzed from the viewpoint of "community activity promotion skills" and "commitment for social change". As a result, it was found that tolerance skills to others, such as "Welcome others" and "Original intention and presenting" promoted the commitment for social change. On the other hand, even those who have characteristics that contribute to the promotion of the current community activities, it was shown to be low sensitivity to Adultism (that adults can 'be better than adolescents and can control adolescents') at the correlation level. It was discussed that sustainable and diverse citizen participation could be realized by enhancing the sensitivity to Adultism in current community activity's participants .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域活動推進スキルとして、コミュニケーションのあり方に注目したことにより、「他者を歓迎」や「初心と呈示」のような他者への寛容的なスキルの必要性と有効性を明らかにした。社会変革へのコミットメントとして、市民参加として議論されてきた側面を整理し、測定可能な尺度を作成したことにより、市民参加の側面によって帰結が異なることを見出した。現在の地域活動関与者におけるAdultism感受性の低さを示し、今後の具体的な指針を示した。