Project/Area Number |
15K17257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Okayama University (2018) Tokyo International University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ozeki Miki 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 講師 (30574735)
Research Collaborator |
Travaglino Giovanni
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 集団規範 / 集団 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify the inheritance process of the group norms, we examined the process of discussion using the meeting minutes of the university festival executive committee, which changed the regulations of the university festival. The result showed that questions about the past norms was a trigger to change the group norms. In the second study, I considered that there was a motivation for the succession of group norms to each group member, and clarified what kind of content these motivations consist of. The result showed that there are four aspects: responsibility for the next generation, a sense of duty to pass down the group norms, a motivation to maintain what the group was, and a motivation to determine everything about the group in their generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の重要な意義として、集団規範継承動機に4つの側面があることが見出されたことがあげられる。発達心理学において研究されてきた世代継承性と照らし合わせて考えると、世代継承性の、「有形無形を問わず、自分たちの世代のもつ望ましいものはそのまま次世代に継承し、望ましくないものは自分たちの世代で継承を止めたい」とする面が、集団規範に適用されたものが集団規範継承動機であると考えられる。 このことから、集団規範継承動機は、集団の中で望ましくない規範が次世代に継承されるのをとどめる役割を果たすと考えられる。そこで今後の研究では、集団規範継承動機を高める要因の検討を行なっていく必要があるだろう。