Collective intelligence and synchrony among group members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ken  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00707010)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yuichi
TAKASHIMA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体的同調 / シンクロニー / 集団的知性 / 非言語行動 / ウェーブレット変換 / 二者間会話 / 三者間会話 / 小集団コミュニケーション / 対人コミュニケーション / 周波数解析 / 小集団会話 / 合奏 / ウェーブレット解析 / 自動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between collective intelligence and synchrony among group members. The results of multiple (dyadic or triadic) interaction experiments showed that the affective contrast between interactants suppressed synchrony (1) and synchrony improved the accuracy of judgment about affective states of an interaction partner (2). On the other hand, especially in a brainstorming task context, synchrony among group members increased the quantity of ideas (3), whereas the quality (i.e., creativity) of ideas was decreased due to a high-degree of synchrony (4). Perceived rapport was also decreased by synchrony (5). Previous studies have demonstrated that synchrony is a general facilitator of smooth communication; however, this study suggests that synchrony can have a detrimental impact on group task performance in an idea generation context.