Social Psychological Study on Cultural Adaptation of Japanese in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAO XINHUA  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90506958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化適応 / 社会的スキル / 在中国の日本人 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to promote adaptation of Japanese residents in China from the perspective of "Building good interpersonal relationships with Chinese people". We used the ethic-emic approach distinguish the culture-general and culture-specific parts of social skills which are important to cultural adaptation. Through a series of studies,(1) The existence of "Chinese cultural component of social skills" was confirmed from Japanese students who are living in Japan. (2) We applied the SST program for cultural adaptation to Japanese international students in China and confirmed its effectiveness. It can be said that the program devised in this study is useful for the promotion of Chinese culture adaptation of Japanese residents in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:従来の日本人の異文化適応については,主に日本人の欧米文化への適応に焦点が当てられた。本研究は,日本人の東アジア文化内の文化適応の結果をもって,従来の東洋vs西洋に関する文化適応の理論を拡張・展開する契機となった。
社会的意義:グローバル社会の進展とともに,中国に長期滞在し,中国人とコミュニケーションを取らなければならない日本人が多い。本研究で実施した文化適応のトレーニングは彼らの中国人との対人関係の質の向上につながった。本研究の知見は,今後,日中間の人的交流のさらなる活発化に資し,日中両国の「草の根」の交流への貢献を期待することができる。