An experimental study on generation mechanism of burnout
Project/Area Number |
15K17261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Oita University (2017) Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Igawa Junichi 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90748401)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バーンアウト / 情熱 / 実験室実験 / 行動実験 / 理想・使命感 / 報酬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the generation mechanism of burnout using an experimental method. In experiments involving students, those who have a high sense of mission toward helping professions continued to take part in the next experiment. The accumulation of mental exhaustion caused by repeated actions is the mechanism that generates typical burnout. Many of the participants, however, showed decreased enthusiasm when they could not obtain a reward and did not participate in subsequent experiments. These results indicate that typical burnout is not a potentially occupational disease, but rather a distinctive state occurring in people who have certain personal traits.