Development of a model describing interaction between social structures and norm-maintenance strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Informatics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Horita Yutaka  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (90725160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協力 / 制度 / 罰 / 互恵性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been argued that punishment toward norm violators sustained large-scale cooperation in human society. In this research, I investigated the relationship between the reputation of punishers and two styles of punishment; peer punishment (punishment by each group member) and pool punishment (punishment by a centralized authority or a group leader). Through a series of studies, it has been suggested that peer punishment would be stabilized better than pool punishment in the situations that each group member shared information about past behavior of group members. In the experimetnal situations in wchih information about cooperative tendencies of each group member was ambiguous, punishment by a group leader was functioning better than peer punishment. The motivation behind people chose peer punishers as an interaction partner might be related to payoff maximizing behavior rather than social preferences.