Study on teachers' views of moral education: Comparative analysis of nursery and kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ETCHU Koji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452604)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Gota
OKAHANA Kiichiro
NAKANISHI Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道徳性 / 発達観 / 指導観 / 保育士 / 幼稚園教諭 / 小学校教諭 / 言葉かけ / 保幼小連携 / 道徳 / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the characteristics of teachers’ views of moral education. For this purpose, several questionnaire surveys were conducted among nursery and kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers. For example, teachers were requested to freely describe the verbal support they used in situations of trouble among children, and an analysis was conducted using text mining. Results revealed that nursery and kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers all have their own characteristic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保幼小の連携・円滑な接続が課題となって久しいが,連携・接続は進まない状況にあるとも指摘される。連携・接続を阻害する要因のひとつとして考えられるのが,保育者と小学校教諭との間にある価値観(発達観・指導観)の相違である。本研究では,違反行為に対する言葉かけの比較などを通じて,保育者(保育士及び幼稚園教諭)と小学校教諭における道徳指導観の相違を明らかにしたが,こうした知見は,保幼小の相互理解の一助になるのではないかと考える。