Emotion and attachment in infancy: role of emotion as organizer of relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Motoshima Yuko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10711294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情動 / アタッチメント / 縦断研究 / 情動発達 / 乳児期 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to examine the determinants of individual differences in emotional development in infancy. Participants included 53 mothers and infants who visited the laboratory at 3, 4, 6, 10 months. The results showed that the mother's emotional experiences and family emotional expressiveness were significantly associated with the later expression of infants' joy or anger. The finding suggested that caregiving factors influenced emotional development in infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は乳児期の情動発達に関わる要因について検討することを目的とした研究である。分析の結果、日常における母親の情動経験や家族の情緒的雰囲気が後の乳児の喜びや怒りの情動表出と関連したことが示された。これまで乳児の情動は生得的で不変的な気質的特性として見なされることが多かったが、生後1年目より乳児の情動発達は養育環境の要因によっても一定の影響を受けることが示唆された。このことは、乳児の情動発達に関して新たな知見をもたらし、今後の研究のさらなる発展に寄与し得るものと思われる。