Project/Area Number |
15K17265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Hakuoh University (2017-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Kosuke 白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90711705)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム / 社会性 / 身体性 / ボディイメージ / コミュニケーション / 自閉スペクトラム症 / パーソナルスペース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we studied social and bodily aspects in autism spectrum disorder. While previous studies reported that there have been differences in sociability between people with autism spectrum disorder and typically developing people, the present studies suggest that there are few differences between the groups at certain age in some social skills. Also, the present studies suggest that there are unique characteristics of people with autism spectrum disorder in the bodily aspects such as body image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究計画では、自閉スペクトラムの特性概念に新たな見方を加えることができたと考える。これまで考えられてきた社会性の側面においてだけでなく、ボディイメージのような身体性の側面も含めて、自閉スペクトラムの特性概念を再構築する必要性が示された。今後の更なる研究が必要ではあるが、これまでの社会性に特化した療育プログラムだけでなく、身体性を考慮に入れた療育プログラムの有効性も検討していく意義が示された。