Teachers' practical knowledge on students' learning in the small groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Tomonori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30612874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実践知 / 教師 / 小グループ / 即興的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify teacher's practical knowledge on students’ learning in small groups. As a result of examining the teacher 's support and the characteristics of thinking during students' learning in the small group, (1) the teacher took a lot of time to look at students and consider the subsequent support (2) At that time, based on knowledge about the students and the learning material, see the problem solving process of students and the state of interaction, then decide to leave it to students or make support to encourage thinking and interaction while experiencing emotions such as surprise and regret. These findings are the teacher's practical knowledge to improve the quality of learning in small groups, and at the same time they are the point of view to reflect their practices.