Project/Area Number |
15K17268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Hijiyama University (2018-2019) Shinshu University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Koya Mayumi 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (70710078)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 青年期 / 自己愛 / 過敏型自己愛傾向 / 発達的変化 / 愛着スタイル / 愛着 / 思春期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine developmental changes in hypersensitive narcissistic tendencies and the relationship between hypersensitive narcissistic tendencies and attachment styles during puberty and adolescence. A survey of junior high school, high school, and university students showed that the hypersensitive narcissistic tendency increased from puberty to adolescence. In addition, as a result of examining the relationship between the hypersensitive narcissistic tendency and the attachment style, "ambivalent type" was particularly associated with the hypersensitive narcissistic tendency. It was revealed that those who had improved irritable narcissism tended to have lower " ambivalent type " scores. This suggests that support for focusing on ambivalent thinking in interpersonal relationships is effective in improving hypersensitive narcissistic tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
思春期から青年期に生じる心理的問題の根底には,自己愛の歪みや傷つきの存在が指摘されている。自己愛傾向は誇大型と過敏型の2つのタイプがあるが,日本では文化的背景から過敏型自己愛傾向が表れやすいと指摘されている。本研究では,過敏型自己愛傾向に焦点をあて,中学生・高校生・大学生を対象に過敏型自己愛傾向の発達的変化をとらえたことに意義がある。 また,自己愛傾向と愛着スタイルとの関連を検討し,青年の過敏型自己愛傾向を改善するためには,対人関係におけるアンビヴァレントな考え方に焦点を当てる支援が有効という示唆を得たことに意義がある。