| Project/Area Number |
15K17271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Chubu University (2018) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroyuki 中部大学, 現代教育学部, 講師 (80611433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ユーモア / 感情 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / fMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author have identified three cognitive factors of humor elicitation and verified that these factors explains most of variance of subjective rating of humor. The present study examined difference of neural basis of humor and its cognitive factors between individuals with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and typical development (TD). Thirty five TD and 18 ASD individuals participated a functional magnetic resonance experiment. The results showed that ASD individuals (1) experience humor mostly in response to oddness of situation as young children, (2) indicate neural activities associated with humor and its cognitive factors of which level is equivalent with TD individuals, (3) have weak functional connectivity in cerebellum, responsible for emotional process of humor, and areas related to situation comprehension, which suggests difficulty in integration of information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:ASD者のユーモアについて世界的に初めてfMRIを用いて検証し、①従来区別されていなかったユーモアの3つの認知的要因(体制化、特異性、無意味性)が相互に独立した神経基盤を持つこと、②ASD者のユーモア処理は定型発達者と質的に異なるのではなく、発達的により原初的な段階にあること、③ASD者はユーモアの中核的な処理の神経基盤には障害を持たないこと、④ASD者では体制化に関連する脳領域とユーモアの感情的処理に関わる小脳の機能的結合性が弱いことを明らかにした。 社会的意義:対人相互作用において重要な役割を果たすユーモアの障害のメカニズムの一端を示し、臨床的支援の手がかりをもたらした。