The development of inhibited cooperative behavior based on joint intention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato-Shimizu Mayuko  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60707793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共同意図 / 抑制的協力行動 / 心の理論 / 発達 / 協力行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether 4-to5-year-olds showed a tendency to select the inhibited cooperative behavior based on partner’s joint intention. We decided to target 69 4-to5-year-old children as our participants. The results revealed that few children select the inhibited cooperative behavior based on partner’s joint intention, even if the partner clearly showed the intention to do it by oneself. Analyzing the reasons for selections, the children who selected “wait-and-see” cited “actions and mental state of others” as the reason or did not answer. Regarding the relationship between inhibited cooperative behavior and social skills, understanding of other’s mental state influenced the selection of inhibited cooperative behavior based on partner’s joint intention. From these results, the tendency to select the inhibited cooperative behavior gradually developed from about 4-to5-year-olds, and the possibility that theory-of-mind might influence the development was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
互いに助け合う社会を大規模な集団で形成するのは、他の動物種と比べてヒトの社会の大きな特徴である。このような協力的な社会を形成・維持するためには、相手の共同意図に基づいた協力行動が不可欠である。本研究では相手に共同意図がない状況での抑制的協力行動が幼児期に徐々に発達すること、その発達には「心の理論」が影響していることを考察した。