Psychosocial effect and generativity in offspring of atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamite Yuka  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20445927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原爆 / 被爆二世 / 被爆三世 / トラウマ / 世代間伝達 / 世代継承性 / 平和 / 放射能 / 健康不安 / 被爆二世・三世 / 世代間連鎖 / 差別・偏見 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted qualitative and questionnaire survey, in order to examine the psychosocial impact of atomic bomb experience on the next generation. From the result of this study, the clear negative effect on the mental health for second and third generation who were the descendant of the atomic bomb survivors could not be recognized. In addition, it was thought that many atomic bomb survivors avoided talking to their children about their experiences. It has been shown that their perceptions as second-generation atomic bomb survivors change throughout their lifecycle. The possibility in which the health anxiety on the genetic effect of the radiation of the exposure second generation was caused by disease and birth was considered. On the other hand, there is a possibility that the descendants of atomic bomb survivors have high interest in peace and international understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原爆被爆者の子孫に対する関心は、これまで主に放射能の影響に対する遺伝的側面にのみ関心が向けられており、心理面への影響を検討した研究は国内外を通してほとんど実施されていなかった。本研究はこれまで明らかにされてこなかった、原爆被爆体験の次世代への心理社会的影響を明らかにしたものであり、人類史上に残る歴史的トラウマが子や孫にどのような影響をもたらすのかを示す貴重な知見を得ることができたと考えられる。特に、放射能の遺伝的影響への健康不安の実態を明らかにできたことは、放射能被爆や感染症など、目に見えない健康被害を経験した後の長期的影響を予測するための知見としても重要であると考えられる。