Development of teaching method enhancing context-composition ability for caltivating problems finding ability in university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBeppu University Junior College (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takahisa  別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30622237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問題発見 / 質問力 / 文脈構成力 / 問い生成 / 質問 / 日常の問い / 高等教育 / 大学生 / 課題発見 / 文脈構成 / 認知プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this research is to investigate two following points which relates to development of teaching method for increasing ability of problem finding and problem solving. In the first place, finding out reasons of difficulties for making questions in class, through investing differences between questions arise in daily lives and question made in lecture. Secondly, investing the effects of support which enhancing capacity of context construction.
Main results of this research shows that classes has contexts which make students difficult to understand benefits of making question. In addition, contexts of hypothesis generation in classes make students difficult to make questions. Further more, it revealed that training exercise through e-learning for developing contexts construction increase ability to making question, and it means that effects of support methods was verified.