Project/Area Number |
15K17276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Yoshihiro 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (00631889)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達心理学 / 認知 / 社会性 / 実行機能 / 心の理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the co-development of cognition and sociability in young childhood. I examined the relationships between cognitive development (e.g., executive functions) and theory of mind (understanding of other’s mind), and theory of mind development and social behavior (or judgement). The results revealed that (1) the ability of cognition, theory of mind, and sociability were increased along with age, and when effect of age was partial outed, (2) increase of cognitive ability facilitated the development of theory of mind, and (3) children tend to take prosocial behavior (or make prosocial judgement) if they have high cognitive ability and theory of mind.