The longitudinal study for understanding multiple-relations among the outside-class learning hour, active learning attitude, learning outcomes, and grade point average
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Kai  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50749819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主体的な学修態度 / 授業外学修時間 / 学修成果 / GPA / 学修時間 / 本質的な学修成果 / 大学生 / オンライン調査 / 汎用的能力 / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the longitudinal multiple-relations among the outside-class learning hour, active learning attitude, learning outcomes, and grade point average (GPA). Data were collected using an online research method, which consisted of two waves from March 2017 to March 2018 with one-year assessment intervals. Participants were 800 university students. The results of hierarchical regression analysis indicated that active learning attitude in Time 1 positively predicted to learning outcome and GPA in Time 2. This finding suggested that active learning attitude play an important role predicting learning outcomes and GPA.