Project/Area Number |
15K17278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Naoko 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20453251)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動機づけ / ほめ / 児童 / 教師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the perceptional difference of effective praise between elementary school students and teachers. In the questionnaire study, students and teachers assessed the effectiveness of each type of praise for enhancing students' motivation. Teachers reported higher effectiveness than students for items such as "Praise students in front of other classmates." There were no differences for items such as "Praise students when they did something difficult." In the interview study, students and teachers reported teachers' aim of praising students. Their answers had similarities and differences. For instance, students reported that a teacher praised a student in front of classmates because the teacher wanted other students to emulate the student’s behavior. Teachers reported the same aim; however, they also reported that a teacher aimed to give classmates another perspective of the student and enhance the student's self-esteem by praising him/her in front of others.