The Development of Emotional Expression in Preschool and Elementary School Children: The Complementary Relationship between Facial Expression and Verbal Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Kumiko Hirakawa  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (30711246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動表出 / 主張 / 怒り / 表情 / 言語 / 幼児 / 児童 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between facial emotional expressions and verbal emotional expressions in preschool and elementary school children. The findings of three experiments revealed: (1) the complementary relationship between facial expressions and verbal expressions was more cleared in elementary children than preschool children, (2) the understanding of emotional expressions in preschool children was partially associated with verbal emotional expressions in daily life.