Research on Methods of Support for Children and Students with Gender Identity Disorder/Gender Dysphoria in Educational Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Sachiko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (70572676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性別違和 / 学校 / コミュニケーション / セクシュアリティ / ナラティヴ / 対話的フォーカスグループ / ジェンダーワーク / 概念形成 / 性同一性障害 / 性的少数者 / 支援モデル / 支援 / 教育現場 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined methods of support for students with gender identity disorder/gender dysphoria (parties) in elementary, junior high, and senior high schools from three aspects: (1) between the parties - teachers, (2) between the parties - parents - teachers, and (3) between the parties -(2) between the parties concerned and teachers, (3) between the parties concerned and parents and teachers, and (4) between the parties concerned and other students. The results showed that schools have
The results suggest that schools have conflicting axes such as "individual response - group response," "present (consideration) - future (limitation: examinations, etc.)," "child maturity - immaturity," and "limitation of options - expansion of options," which may lead to variations in teachers' responses and awareness. However, it was clear that communication is supported by the fact that students, teachers, and parents "have a narrative for the future to become a community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期・青年期の性同一性障害/性別違和の児童生徒は、関係性の中で孤立しやすい。所属感の減弱は自殺の素因であり、早急な介入が必要である。しかし、学校現場では対応に苦慮するケースが目立つ。本研究は学校における当事者を取り巻く関係性を洞察し、学校の機能と役割を明確にすることで、彼らを孤立から救うためのコミュニケーションについて明らかにするという点で意義がある。また本研究は一種の介入を伴い、研究に関わる当事者・教員・他生徒に介入の効果が見込まれる。特に、教員は、現場に対して長期的な波及効果を及ぼすと考えられる。