Investigation of the relationship between pointing gestures by infants and their language development: An eye-tracking study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takeshi  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20550958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指さし / 1歳齢児 / 言語発達 / 眼球運動 / デコレーテッドルーム / アイトラッカー / 言語的応答 / 言語獲得 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the infants’ eye movement during their production of pointing gestures, a pilot experiment using eye tracker was conducted. Results indicated that a one-year-old infant produce pointing gesture to the object in the monitor with the eye-tracking system, and this could be recorded by video. However, it was found that it was difficult for one-year-old infant to stand still in front of the monitor so that we cannot measure the eye movement of the infant correctly.
To solve this problem, the methodology to provoke infants’ pointing gestures when they are standing still was suggested. That is, the mother produce pointing gestures soon after the production of infants’ pointing in front of the posters on the wall.