The neural substrates of appetite dysregulation in patients with obesity and new cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muratsubaki Tomohiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70741007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満 / 食欲制御 / マインドフルネス / プログラム / 食欲調整 / 肥満症 / 脳形態異常 / 情動制御 / 食行動異常 / MRI検査 / 渇望制御 / 島皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, treatment of obesity is difficult. In this study, we aimed to research the neurological basis of appetite dysregulation of obese patients and the effectiveness of mindfulness. In obese patients, it was difficult to adjust appetite and regulate emotion because there was difficulty in appetite control in the brain by immediate strategy, and there was change in insular cortex and anterior cingulate cortex related to internal sensation and emotion processing. Since insular cortex and anterior cingulate cortex are regions where increases with training of mindfulness, it was suggested that mindfulness is beneficial for treatment of obesity. In future, we will aim to exam the effectiveness of the mindfulness-based intervention created in this research.