The relationship between gender dysphoria and psychosocial maladjustment in elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2017)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Megumi  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (00735079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性別違和感 / 小中学生 / 心理社会的不適応 / 抑うつ / 攻撃性 / 時間的安定性 / 一般小中学生 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the questionnaire study for 4th to 9th students to understand the relationship between gender dysphoria and psychosocial maladjustment in children. First, I developed an original gender dysphoria questionnaire and a factor analysis revealed that 12 items. Second, I examined for the relationship between gender dysphoria and mental health mediated by psychosocial maladjustment: interpersonal relationship, academic stress and lack of social support. Third, I examined the stability of gender dysphoria by two times. The correlation analysis revealed that the stability increased as older in the girls. On the other hand, it kept moderately in the boys.