Development and evaluation of an Internet-based self-help program for prevention and treatment of depression and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Umegaki Yusuke  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00736902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自助プログラム / 認知行動療法 / 反すう / 心配 / うつ / 不安 / インターネット / 予防 / 心理援助 / インターネット心理援助 / iCBT / 援助要請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of the present research project are as follows. First, following a review of past studies, it was suggested that Internet-based self-help programs may facilitate actual help-seeking behavior (Umegaki, 2016). Second, a cognitive-behavioral therapy self-help program targeting rumination and worry (risk factors for depression and anxiety) was developed, and its preventive effect was examined. Although we are still in the middle of the follow-up data collection process at May 2018, analyses of interview data collected from program completers indicated that “learning new coping strategies” and “self-analysis and self-understanding” were achieved through the program (Umegaki, Matsuoka, Iwagaki, and Higuchi, 2018).