| Project/Area Number |
15K17296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Yujiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50538783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 災害の公衆衛生 / 地域保健 / 高齢者保健 / 要介護認定 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力災害 / 精神的健康度 / ソーシャルサポート / 災害時の公衆衛生 / 心理社会的影響 / 精神保健 / メンタルヘルス / 保健師 / 心理的ストレス / 要介護リスク / ソーシャルネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed as a cohort study with "(1) Changes in Mental Health and Examination of Risk Factors" and "(2) Risk Factor for Incident Functional Disability". Residents living in "rented house" were at higher risk of developing a depressive tendency than those living in "temporary housing" who evacuated in groups. A preliminary analysis also showed that social networks were less common among residents living in rented housing than in temporary housing, suggesting that social networks may contribute to depression. The above results were fed back to the health and welfare section of Iitate Village, which led to the implementation of salon activities at each evacuation site where residents of rented housing could gather, which contributed to the improvement of social networks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は、飯舘村の健康福祉課および社会福祉を担う包括支援センターと共同して調査を実施したことにより、震災前後のデータを用いたコホート研究が可能であったことにある。また、得られた研究結果を村の施策や計画に迅速に役立てることができ、対策と学術的な双方から意義のある結果だと考えられる。