Effects of a group alcohol intervention for evacuees after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yuka  福島県立医科大学, 放射線医学県民健康管理センター, 助手 (00722480)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Masaharu
OHIRA Tetsuya
OHKAWA Takako
NAKAJIMA Satomi
MOMOI Maho
GOTO Saori
ITO Akiko
YUZURIHA Takefumi
MUTO Takeo
MIYAGAWA Akemi
SHIBUYA Kaori
HONDA Tadakatsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 避難住民 / 問題飲酒 / 節酒プログラム / AUDIT / PHQ-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report presents two studies. The first study aims to develop a questionnaire to identify changes in alcohol consumption factors among the evacuees after the Great East Japan Earthquake. As the result of the questionnaire among 240 evacuees, risk factors leading to negative changes in drinking behaviors were correlated with the disaster experience. In the second study, we developed a group alcohol intervention program based on the Hizen Alcoholism Prevention Program by Yuzuriha (n=53). This group intervention program might be effective for reducing alcohol consumption and preventing depression among evacuees exhibiting alcohol abuse.