Project/Area Number |
15K17300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Nao 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30632989)
Research Collaborator |
KOMORI maho
KATAOKA hirotomo
KATSURAGAWA hikari
IGAMI yukihito
YOSHIDA shinichi
MAKI sachiko
JUN ito
TSUBOI shigehiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家族介入 / 家族心理教育 / 精神病性障害 / 統合失調症 / 青年期前期 / 介護負担 / 家族アウトカム / 無作為割付比較試験 / 無作為割り付け比較試験 / 若年 / 精神的健康度 / 早期精神病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed the effectiveness of a psychoeducation program on the mental health of caregivers of individuals with schizophrenia. We find that the intervention does not improve the anxiety of caregivers of young patients. The caregivers’ burdens were conceptualised into an overall mental health state, and this overall state was improved in chronic patients but not in recent-onset patients. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution to an evidence-based assessment of the program that aims to assist caregivers of those with mental illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介入アウトカムとした早期精神病患者の家族の不安を軽減させる有意な研究成果は示されなかった。しかし、慢性精神病患者で示された介入終了時の有意な効果を持続させるための改良点を探求する目的で、研究代表者は統合失調症が家族に及ぼす肯定的・否定的影響を調査した質的研究の系統的レビューを行った。その研究成果として、介護が愛情や自信などによるポジティブな感情に基づいている家族ほど、患者のリカバリーが達成されている可能性を見出し、世界初の介護理論である「介護の肯定的側面を中心とする曼荼羅様過程」の概念化に成功した。