Development of a simple cognitive function screening test for persons aged 85 years and older
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60729268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高齢者 / 85歳以上 / 神経心理検査 / スクリーニング / 認知機能 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 臨床 / 神経心理 / 心理アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to clarify the characteristics of cognitive function in healthy persons aged 85 years and above, and identify useful indicators for screening cognitive decline in them by comparing their cognitive tests with healthy young people and very old Alzheimer's disease (AD) patients. The results showed that healthy persons aged 85 years or more maintained almost the same results in not only the MMSE, but also more complex tests such as the RBMT as healthy young people. According to the ROC curve analysis, the optimal cutoff point on the MMSE in the contrast of healthy persons aged 85 years and older vs. very old AD was 24/25, which was about the same as the recommended 23/24 cutoff point. On the other hand, the optimal cutoff points on the MoCA and the standard profile point of the RBMT were 20/21 and 13/14, respectively, which were lower than the recommended cutoff points. These results could be guides for using these cognitive tests in healthy persons aged 85 years and above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症有病率が高い85歳以上の超高齢者の認知機能を正確に評価することは、早期診断・早期治療(薬物療法・心理社会的介入)を可能とするだけでなく、ひいては本人の自己決定権や意思の尊重、本人・介護者のQuality of Life向上にもつながることが期待される。本研究で、国内の臨床場面で認知症のスクリーニングや精査に一般的に利用されている各種の認知機能検査を用いて、健常な超高齢者の認知機能の特徴や基準値などの基礎資料を提供できたことは、こうした客観的な評価の向上に寄与すると考えられる。