Development of psychological treatment program and longitudinal study of mental states for kidney transplantation patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Junichiro  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80632489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 生体腎移植 / レシピエントのメンタルヘルス / ドナーのメンタルヘルス / 腎不全 / 腎移植 / メンタルヘルス / 認知行動理論 / レシピエント / ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined which treatable factors in cognitive behavioral therapy which is one of well-known psychotherapy can alleviate mental states for patients with kidney transplantation.
We conducted pencil and paper survey and interviewing for about 240 kidney transplantation patients. At the results, rather than severity of kidney functions, cognitive appraisals that how the patients perceive the kidney transplantation and one of the cognitive behavioral factors affect patients’ mental states.In the future study, develop and evaluate the efficacy of psychological treatment focusing on cognitive appraisal is urged.