Development of a psychological support program to promote posttraumatic growth in patients with incurable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mayumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80636465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords治癒不能がん / 集団精神療法 / 心的外傷後成長 / 臨床心理学 / 精神腫瘍学 / 再発・進行がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological distress associated with “incurable” progression/recurrence for cancer patients is greater than experienced at onset. The improvement and maintenance of their psychological state is indispensable to maintaining the quality of life (QOL) of patients facing a definite deterioration in their general condition. In our hospital, we set up a Psychiatric Department that carries out advanced and professional treatment for the various psychological problems arising in cancer patients, and conduct group psychotherapy in response to the psychological needs of patients with incurable cancer. In this study, we focused on the Posttraumatic Growth observed in group psychotherapy, examined the types of intervention for the promotion of such growth, and attempted to prepare a specific program.