Evaluation and improvement of cognitive function in adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Takuro  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (90456377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 認知機能 / ASD / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能改善療法 / 認知リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on cognitive function in adults with developmental disorders and aimed to understand the cognitive characteristics and effectiveness of the approach to improve cognitive function.
In studying the characteristics of cognitive functioning, the performance of patients with autism spectrum disorder was not as low as those in the schizophrenia control group. However, it was suggested that Autism Spectrum Disorder adults may have areas of lower information-processing function than that of the healthy control group.
In addition, based upon an examination of an approach for improving cognitive function, it is necessary to design a program that takes into account the characteristics of each patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的意義としては,成人期にある自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)患者の認知機能に着目し,その全般的特徴について明らかにした点,およびその改善可能性を示した点を挙げることができる。特に改善手法については,領域によってその効果が確認されたことから,個々人の特徴を組み込んだ支援を準備していくことの重要性を示したと考えられる。また,情報処理の困難を課題レベルで示し,トレーニング的な支援で改善の可能性がある領域を見出した点は,今後発達障害支援に携わる関係者にとっても重要な知見となることから,社会的意義をもつ結果としても示すことができたと考えられる。