Development of the checklists and the intervention programs for early support to children's depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Shunsuke  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 講師 (30583174)
Research Collaborator ITO Daisuke  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20631089)
KOSEKI Mami  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 研究員
KUSUMI Kiyoshi  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
ONO Haruka  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
SOKABE Yusuke  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
TACHIBANA Miki  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
TSUCHIYA Satomi  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
OMAGARI Toshimi  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
TAKADA Kumiko  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIYAMA Chikaze  桜美林大学, 大学院・心理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童 / 生徒 / 抑うつ / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship between evaluation of depression by children and behavioral tendency. Secondly, it was to develop a depression-reduction program for children focusing on the relationship between evaluation of depression of children and behavioral tendency and to examine the effects. From the results of Research 1, the BIS / BAS scale for children was prepared as a measure leading to the evaluation of depression in children, and the reliability and validity were confirmed. As a result of Research 2, it was shown that behavioral activation therapy based on the evaluation by the BIS / BAS scale for children is effective for depression in children. Based on a series of research results including these, an intervention program to promptly deal with depression of children studies was proposed.