Verification of the effectiveness of novel cognitive behavioral therapy for patient with sleep state misperception and understanding of its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shun  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (10617971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 行動医学 / 不眠障害 / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠状態誤認 / 難治性不眠症 / 逆説性不眠症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is pathological diagnosis of sleep state misperception, which is one of refractory insomnia, and establishment of the effective psychological treatment for insomnia with sleep state misperception.
In this study, we established psychological measure (Japanese version of Anxiety and Preoccupation about Sleep Questionnaire: APSQ) for their anxiety regarding sleep to find out it could make symptoms of insomnia severer. we revealed that sleep-related anxiety measured by APSQ aggravate symptom of insomnia. It was also revealed that if participants have sensitivity to stress, they suffer even severer depressive symptoms. Besides, we got the data which indicated the effectiveness of the novel psychotherapy for we developed for patient with refractory insomnia.
We think these results should be able to contribute to improving inspection of the refractory insomnia patients and developing effective treatment for them.