Project/Area Number |
15K17308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 里親養育の広報 / 里親養育のイメージ / 里親への協力的態度 / エンパワメント / インフォマーシャル / 里親養育に対する態度 / 里親に対するイメージ / 里親養育支援 / 里親制度の広報 / 里親へのイメージ / 里親養育 / 広報活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of this research is publicity activities for foster care system in Japan. In the 1st study, I analyzed publicity activities regarding the foster care system as a practical example of community support. In the 2nd Study, I created two scales for measuring the effectiveness of publicity activities: "Measuring images for foster care" and "Measuring attitudes toward foster care". In the 3rd study, I made the photo movie in infomercial method with the cooperation of a foster parent with expertise in marketing, and examined the effects of PR. Results showed that the viewers had a more positive perception, greater sense of familiarity, and improved, cooperative attitudes regarding foster care after watching the video.